Website Terms 

Ashlynwood Limited (“Ashlynwood”) owns and runs the website at the domain www.ashlynwood.com. Unless otherwise stated in the terms below the term “website” and/or “we” refers to the website owned and run by Ashlynwood. 

While we have made every effort to provide accurate and up to date information on our website, the law is constantly changing and affects each person or business in different ways. The information contained within this website is no substitute for specific advice and we will not accept liability if you rely solely on information from the website. 

It is important that you read this page as it contains important information regarding accessing our website. The access to and use of the website is subject to these terms and conditions. By using the website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions which take effect immediately from the time you first use the website. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should immediately cease accessing, using and/or contributing to the website. By continuing to use the website you agree to be bound by any changes to the terms and conditions that may take place from time to time and you are advised to check the terms and conditions regularly. If you do not agree to the changes to the terms and conditions you should immediately cease accessing, using and/or contributing to the website. 

Contents 

This website is issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information and use of United Kingdom residents only. 

You agree not to use the website for any unlawful purpose or in any way that would infringe the rights or restrict or inhibit anyone else’s enjoyment of the website. 

You may not copy, reproduce, republish, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use the website’s content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. All copyright, trademarks, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) in and on the website and all content (including all applications) located on the site shall remain vested in the website or its licensors (which includes other users). 

Names, images, logos, photos, articles and other material appearing on the website may be the subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks of Ashlynwood or third parties and nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trade mark, design right or copyright of Ashlynwood or any third party. 

This website is for information only. Unless otherwise stated it is not intended to offer and financial and/or investment advice.

We may make changes to the information contained within this site at any time without updating this site to reflect those changes. We will not be liable for errors, omissions or for information becoming out of date. If you are in any doubt as to the accuracy and currency of any information contained within the pages of this site, or you require any further information, you should contact us: info@ashlynwood.com. 

Articles that may appear from time to time on the website may have been submitted by third parties. Any views expressed, unless specifically stated, are not of Ashlynwood. 

There may be hyperlinks from our website to third party websites, for which we are not responsible for in any way. 

Liability 

We will not be responsible for any loss, injury or damages arising as a result of the website not being available or off-line or not being updated and all representations and warranties (whether express or implied by law), including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

Nothing in these terms limits or excludes our liability for death or personal injury caused by its proven negligence. However, subject to this, we shall not be liable for any of loss of data, financial loss of any nature, loss of goodwill or injury to reputation, loss suffered by third parties, or any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the website regardless of the form of action. 

We do not warrant that functions available on the website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to protect your computer from any harm. 

We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way. 

Personal Information 

We will use any personal data you have given to provide product and service information requested and to keep you informed of any changes to that information. Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We endorse and adhere to the Data Protection principles as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookie Policy”), and the referring website address. 

Governance

These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales which shall have exclusive jurisdiction. 

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features which may be offered on our website. 

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

For example, when you sign in to our website, we will record your user or member ID and the name on your user or member account in the cookie file on your computer. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.

We may allow third-parties, including advertising companies and ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from you. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

We have a Google Analytics cookie enabled on the website to show web traffic analysis. These cookies have multiple expiration dates; please refer to this article (published by Google for more information.

You can find out more about managing and switching off cookies at the independent website: www.allaboutcookies.org